BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, July 22, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 8, 2013 Board of Selectmen meeting
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Carole Julius as a member to the Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2016.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David Floeck as a member to the Recreation Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2016.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Collaborative Partners and Fontaine Brothers for use the building located at 137 Central Street as a temporary construction trailer until the High Schools project is completed.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Cameron Woodard as an alternate member to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 22, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Daniel Bachelder as a member to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 22, 2013 to June 30, 2016.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Patriotic Activities Committee (5 Vacancies)
Recreation Commission (2 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Planning Board (1 Associate)
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, July 30, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, July 31, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, August 5, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, August 6, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Tuesday, August 13, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, August 14, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Thursday, August 15, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, August 19, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Monday, August 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, July 22, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Monday, August 7, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Monday, August 12, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, August 13, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, August 15, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, August 19, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, July 29, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, August 5, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, August 12, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, August 19, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, August 5, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, August 19, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, July 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, August 5, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, August 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, August 13, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, August 14, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, August 20, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, August 21, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|